Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Putney Acupuncture uses and protects all personal information that you give us.

Essential Acupuncture is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Essential Acupuncture may change this notice from time to time, by updating this page. This notice is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and offers

  • health information

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping

  • improvement of services

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and on paper.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites.  These sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ruth@essential-acupuncture.co.uk

We will not share your personal information with any third party unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Putney Acupuncture, 17 Landford Road, London SW15 1AQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You also have a right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

2020 Ruth Reffell

Ruth Reffell RN,BSc(Hons), Lic.Ac,

MBAcC,PGDipCHM,MRCHM.